Early Humanoid Robots

A timeline showing the history of Humanoid Robots, events with dates being the creation or announcement of the robots.

If image is clickable, then a blog post exists for it. Check out facebook or the updates page for the recent posts.

 Etymology of the word ROBOT
 1848- "Mr. Eisenbrass" – German-Automaton  Dr Lube
 1867- all The Steam Men
 1886- Ali the Electrical Automaton – De Lacy
 1894- "Electric Man" 
 1909- "Occultus" / "Barbarossa" – Adolph Whitman
 1911- "Miss Automaton" – Belcher
 1913 – French Automaton
 1920- Capt Alban J. Roberts – "Kaiser" 
 1923-28 Capt A.J. Roberts – Robot
 1924- Radio Automaton / Robot Soldier  – Hugo Gernsback 
 1927- Roy J. Wensley – "Herbert Televox" (Westinghouse) 
 1928 – Capt W.H. Richards – "Eric Robot" – RUR
 1928 – Mechanical Man – "Rupert" I and II 
The_Psychophonic_Nurse_Frank-R-Paul-1928-x80 1928 – "The Psychophonic Nurse" (Fiction) by David H. Keller
 1928 – "Gakutensoku" by Makoto Nishimura
 1929 – "Telelux" – (Westinghouse)
 1929 – "Dr Motor" – Tarján Ferenc 
 1929 – "M. M." the Mechanische Mensch (Mechanical Man) – P. Geerlviet Jr.
 1930 – Sheet Metal Man
 1930 – Wendling – "Televox" (Swiss)
 1930 – Huber – "SABOR II"
 1930 – "Katrina Van Televox" (Westinghouse)
 1930 – "Rastus" & "Willie Jr." (Westinghouse)
 1930 – Yasutaro Mitsui 's Robot 
 1930 – Remarque the Robot in Japan
 1931 – "Mr. Radio Robot"
 1931 – "Willie Vocalite" – Westinghouse –  Barnett
 1932 – "Alpha" aka "Roboter" – Harry May 
 1932 – "George" & "Robert" – Capt W.H. Richards
 1932 – The Iron Man
 1933 – "Mr OhmKilowatt"
 1933 – "Willie" – Bober
 1933 – Cocktail Robot
 1933 – "Tillie the Technocrat" Robot
 1934 – Fortune Teller Robot
 1934 – "Egbert" – Franklin Institute
 1934 – "Macaz" Cuban Robot
 1934 – "Mac Robot"
 1935 – Unknown Mechanical Man
 1935 – "Mr X – Radio Robot"
 1935 – "Anthrophor" by Franz Von Okolicsanyi 
 1935 – Lifelike Robot – Milton Tenenbaum
 1936 – "Robie" the Radio-Controlled Robot
 1936-37 – B2M – (ROM or V2M) Vadim Vatskevich
 1936 – Negro Mechanical Man
 1937 – Budapest Robot
 1937 – Professor Arcadius – Decamps & Durand
 1937 – "Elektro" – Westinghouse
 1937 – Radio Robot
 1938 – Huber's "SABOR IV"
 1938 – Rizzo – "Big Looie"
 1938 – 1st Robot by Charles Lawson 
 1939 – "Clarence"
 1939 – "Superman Dennis" by Charles Lawson
 1940 – "Sparko"  – Westinghouse
 1940 – “Roll-Oh” the Domestic Robot
 1947 – Huber & Steuer's SABOR V
 1948 – "Anatole the Robot" a.k.a. "Marsulus" and "Gustave"
 1948 – "Robin the Robot" – Patrick Rizzo
 1949 – Tony Sale – "George the Robot"
 1950 – N.S.U. Motorcycle Robot Driver 
 1951 – "James the Intelligent Robot" – Edmund C. Berkeley 
 1951 – "Joe Dynamo"
 1952 – Unknown – Paris
 1952 – "Ebenezer" Robot 
 1952 – "Roberto"
 1953 – "Garco" – Chapman
 1953 – "Horace the Robot"
 1953 – "Mr Magnetron"
  1953 – "El Chispas" (Sparks) Robot by Antoni Gual Segura
 1954 – Peter Steuer & Eric Lanz SABOR V
 1954 – "Anatole" the Robot Secretary
 1954 – "Thodar the Robot" – Ron Hezel 
 1954 – "Gismo the Peaceful"
 1954 – "Magnamo"
 1955 – "Arthur the Robot" –  Kirt Golden
 1955 – "Mr Robotham" – Holland
 1956 – "Robert the Robot" – Bernard Smith 
 1957 – "Gygan" / "Cygan"  -Dr. Ing. Piero Fiorito 
 1957 – "Hombre FORCYLOR"
 1957 – "Robotron"
 1957 – "Romoletto"
 1957 – "Otto" the Robot
 1958 – Scholz "MM6"
 1958 – Wendling – "Mekko" / "Firato"
 1958 – "COSMOS the Martian" 
 1959 – Peter Steuer's Nico, St. Nikolaus, and SamiKlause
 1959 – РУМ (RUM) – Vadim Matskevich
 1960 – ТУМ (TUM) – Vadim Vatskevich
 1960 – Rudy- Michael Freeman
 1961 – Chinese Robot
 1961 – "Rainbow" by A.M. Atton
 1961 – Scholz "MM7" "MM47"
 1962 – Torun – Polish Robot by Marian Jasnoch
 1962 – Kirov Robots
 1963 – Сепулька (Sepulka) – Russian Tour Guide
 1964c – Vanya or GPTU
 1963 – Electric Actors – Bruce Lacey
 1964 – Jayson the Robot
 1964 – Freddie Ford the Robot
 1964 – K456 – Nam Jun Paik & Shuya Abe
 1965 – R.O.S.A. B.O.S.O.M. by Bruce Lacey
 1965 – Hungarian Robot
 1965 – Meccano Promo Robot
 1965 – "Kunibert" by L. Hilderbrand
 1965 – NASA Robot Astronaut
 1966 – Dennis Weston – "Tinker"
 1966 – Robot 2T2 
 1966 – ARS (АРС) – Boris Grishin
 1966 – Bip-Bipom John (Бип-Бипом джон) – Fedichkin
 1966 – Volzhanin (Волжанин)
 1966 – Rodnee Robot – Southall
1967- Soviet Circus Robot –  Oleg Sokol
 1967- Neptune (Нептун), Electron (электрон) – Vasilenko
 1967 – Sibiryak (Сибиряк) Sirbian Robot
 1967 – Sim One  – Denson & Abrahamson
 1967 – "Mr Magnetron"
 1968 – Alpha-BC (Альфа-БС)
 1969 – Coleman  –  "Commander Robot"
 1969-70 – RZR (РЗР) Malinovsky Bikchentaev
 1970 – Dennis Weston – "Percy"
 1970 – Expo-70 Robot – Vadim Matskevich's students
 1970 – Baby Robot (МАЛЫША)
 1970 – "REM"
 1970 – Conductor Robot – (Russian)
 1971 – MARSIK (марсик)
 1971 – BWKA (or Beech) (БУКА)
 1973 – “Robbie” the Pulpit Robot by Rev. Ron Mackenzie
 1976 – Peter Steuer's SABOR V  "Orbitus"
 1976 – Robbie by Tom Clayton
 1977 – Skora – "AROK" & "SNEB"
 1977 – "Maisie"
 1977 – "Klatu"  Quasar Ind.
 1979 – Tony Ellis – "Vintage" Robot
 1979 – Electromechanical Servant 
 1979 –  "Tomaton" the Robot – Lenny Schectman
 1980-  Peter Holland – "Mr Robotham the Great"
 1980 – "SICO"  Robert Doornick
 1980 – Orion Robot (Орион)
 1982 – RB5X
 1982-4 – MAR-1 Agricultural Robot by V. P. Goryachkina
 1983 – "VOR" OMNIVOR – OMNIVAC Lonergan/Frederick
 1983 – MARVIN
 1985 – "Pal" (a.k.a. "H.E.N.R.I. VIII") the Robot – Doug Trumbull
 1985 – McAndroid – Jon Barron et al
 1985 – George Robot – Dan Mathias
 1988 – "Shadow" Anthropomorphic Robot – David Buckley
 1988 – "Manny" the Robot Mannequin

 2011 – "Mystic Mec" by Chris Shute

 

Miscellaneous and Unknown Robots inc "Carletto" (Italian)

 1955 – Ducret's Robot
 1966 – Dalek model by C. Rowland
 1978 – Sam
 1981 – Argon – Arthur

Early Mobile Robots now has its own page here.

Old Science Fair robots  now has its own page here.

Pseudo Automata, Fakes & Robot costumes now has its own page here.

 

Early Japanese Robots

 1928 – Gakutensoku by Makoto Nishimura
 1930 – Yasutaro Mitsui 's Robot 
 1934 – Jiro Aizawa
 1936 – Robot Remote Controlled Train
 19xx – Mini-Musician Robots
 1947 – Universal Robot No. 2
 1948 – "Tamakichi-kun" the Mechanical Elephant
 1948 – Ueno's Robotized "Monkey Train"
 1957 – Time-telling Robot
 1959 – Mr. Ichiro the Robot
 1960 – Mr. Shinsuk the Robot
 1961 – Mr. Fugio the Robot
 1962c – Mr. Spark the Robot
 1962 – Goro the Robot
 1960 – Mr. Saburo the Robot
 1967 – Mr. Hachiro the Robot
 1967 – Mr. Juro the Robot
 1968 – Atomic Drawing & Stamping Robot
 1969 – Mr. Taro the Cameraman Robot
 1970 – Mr. Kuro the Robot
 1970 – 7ft-tall Blue Robot – Expo'70
 1973 – Mr. Tetsu Green Stamping Robot
 19xx – Mr. Ryo the Drawing Robot
 19xx – Blue Stamping Robot
 19xx – Unknown Robot
 19xx – Mr. "Robot"
 1970 – Expo'70 Fujipan Pavillion Robots
 1970 – Expo'70 Osaka Demonstration Robot by Arata Isozaki
 1983 – COSMO1 – Dainichi Kiko

 1985 – Marco and the Fuyo Robot Theater Expo'85